Accident Summary Nr: 112693.015 - Employee cleaning tank incurs chemical burns when chlorine i

Accident Summary Nr: 112693.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365849.01512/12/2018484110Superior Truck Lines, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on November 30, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided local, general freight trucking. He activated a clean-in-place system to sanitize a milk holding tank. The system used chlorine. The bottle containing the cleaning solution fell to the floor. Some of it splashed into the employee's eye. He sustained a chemical burn to his eye. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chlorine, Cleaning, Eye, Tank, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1365849.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers