Accident Summary Nr: 112692.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between juicer's hydra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367872.015 | 12/21/2018 | 311999 | Good Foods Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was filling a transfer cart with pineapple juice to when his hand was caught between the Juice Line Press' hydraulic cylinder and the stopper. The employee had been resting his right hand over the stopper while directing it's piping that would transfer the pressed pineapple juice into a transfer cart. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367872.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |