Accident Summary Nr: 112691.015 - Employee is struck by bucket of skip loader and receives fo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336380.015 | 08/07/2018 | 238910 | Crew Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:21 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee and coworkers were grading a rainwater basin for the new construction of a gas station. At some point, the employee bent down to check the grade of the basin when the skip loader operator moved the vehicle and the bucket struck the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized for surgery to insert pins into the employee's foot to treat four toe fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336380.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |