Accident Summary Nr: 112690.015 - Employee experiences heat illness symptoms during high heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341585.015 | 08/23/2018 | 611110 | Fresno Unified School District |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was asked to monitor the gate in the parking lot behind the school while standing in the sun. The employee started to experience heat illness symptoms and was brought to the hospital, where he was admitted for head illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341585.015 | 60 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |