Accident Summary Nr: 112690.015 - Employee experiences heat illness symptoms during high heat

Accident Summary Nr: 112690.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341585.01508/23/2018611110Fresno Unified School District

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was asked to monitor the gate in the parking lot behind the school while standing in the sun. The employee started to experience heat illness symptoms and was brought to the hospital, where he was admitted for head illness.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341585.015 60 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction