Accident Summary Nr: 112689.015 - Employee's eye is impaled by metal staple while restocking p

Accident Summary Nr: 112689.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326553.01506/29/2018424480Seoul Trading Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 25, 2018, an employee was depalletizing product in order to store in cold storage and was pulling the wrap from some produce by hand when a metal staple was dislodged from the pallet, impaling itself in her eye. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Face, Impaled, Metal Wire, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1326553.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction