Accident Summary Nr: 112689.015 - Employee's eye is impaled by metal staple while restocking p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326553.015 | 06/29/2018 | 424480 | Seoul Trading Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 25, 2018, an employee was depalletizing product in order to store in cold storage and was pulling the wrap from some produce by hand when a metal staple was dislodged from the pallet, impaling itself in her eye. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326553.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |