Accident Summary Nr: 112686.015 - Employee pinches fingertip when caught by nailgun, later req

Accident Summary Nr: 112686.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371968.01501/15/2019321911Pella Corporation

Abstract: On November 21, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a malfunctioning S3 Head/Sill Nailer and was waiting for it to complete its homing cycle. The employee went to remove a piece of window material and pinched his left hand's ring fingertip with the nailer, later amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Fingertip, Nail gun, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371968.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified