Accident Summary Nr: 112684.015 - Employee degloves palm when caught between conveyor belt and

Accident Summary Nr: 112684.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371946.01501/16/2019339113Mac Medical, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was observing a coworker as he made adjustments to the conveyor belt of a 4200 Time Saver Machine Sanding Machine while it was running. The employee put his left hand onto the rotating belt and had it pulled in between the roller and belt on the underside of the conveyor, degloving his palm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor Belt, Degloving, Hand, Roller--Mach/Part, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371946.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.