Accident Summary Nr: 112684.015 - Employee degloves palm when caught between conveyor belt and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371946.015 | 01/16/2019 | 339113 | Mac Medical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was observing a coworker as he made adjustments to the conveyor belt of a 4200 Time Saver Machine Sanding Machine while it was running. The employee put his left hand onto the rotating belt and had it pulled in between the roller and belt on the underside of the conveyor, degloving his palm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371946.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |