Accident Summary Nr: 112683.015 - Employee lacerates finger when caught in printing press nip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370181.015 | 01/10/2019 | 323112 | Lauterbach Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:09 p.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee was running a label printing press and tried clearing a jam while it was operating. The employee lacerated his finger when it was caught the machine's nip point. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370181.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |