Accident Summary Nr: 112682.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by bar swingin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371923.015 | 01/15/2019 | 238210 | New River Electrical Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee attempted to stow a Kelley bar after completing excavation work. A strap holding the bar broke, the bar swung out and struck the employee in the chest. The employee was hospitalized for multiple rib fractures and to remove the employee's spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1371923.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |