Accident Summary Nr: 112679.015 - Employee falls when stairwell cover collapses, receives mult

Accident Summary Nr: 112679.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371927.01501/15/2019238310Builder Services Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was working to staple poly plastic over insulation place in the first floor walls. The employee attempted to access a section of wall that was above the stairwell that had a cover made of half-inch thick oriented strand board (OSB). When the employee stepped onto the cover, it collapsed and the employee fell approximately eight feet. The employee received multiple strains and sprains and taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Collapse, Cover, Fall, Sprain, Stair, Wood Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1371927.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: