Accident Summary Nr: 112678.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352006.015 | 10/04/2018 | 237310 | Payne'S Parking Designs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 1, 2018, a highway line painting crew, which consisted of a line painting truck and three TMA trucks, was painting the left side yellow edge line on the I-295 exit ramp leading to route 210 (exit 1b). The crew finished and had to access the beginning of the ramp again so they could paint the center white skip lines. Employee #1, was manning the TMA truck that was closest to the entrance of the exit ramp. The first two TMA trucks were in the left lane and had their pads down and were directing traffic into the right lane with the right arrow on their boards illuminated. According to the Safety Director, instead of just blocking the left lane, Employee #1 pulled his TMA truck across both lanes at an angle. After approximately 15-20 minutes, the crew leader radioed to Employee #1, but received no answer. The employee manning the TMA truck in front of Employee #1 backed his truck down to check on Employee #1. When he did so, he saw a police car on the other side of the TMA truck and Employee #1 was lying on the ground. Employee #1 was struck by a passing motorist who fled the scene after the accident occurred. Employee #1 died as a result of multiple injuries, including head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1352006.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |