Accident Summary Nr: 112676.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by compression conv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371895.015 | 01/16/2019 | 311812 | Conagra Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:35 p.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee was clearing backed-up product from the opening into a slicer when his left hand went through an opening in the guard. The employee's index finger was struck by the compression conveyor belt and amputated his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371895.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |