Accident Summary Nr: 112656.015 - Employee receives electrical burns from contact with energiz

Accident Summary Nr: 112656.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371739.01501/16/2019238210Mckenzie Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 15, 2019, an employee worked to install a new electrical metering package. At some point, the employee made contact with an energized component and received electrical burns. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Electrical, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Functional Component, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371739.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers