Accident Summary Nr: 112655.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle when caught in tractor roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368613.015 | 12/28/2018 | 111320 | Mardot Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 1:48 p.m. on December 19, 2018, an employee was operating a Ford F350 that was pulling a trailer loaded with a tractor and a spray rig. The employee decided to take a short cut by going through a steep hill road in a rural area when the tractor stalled. The employee started to unload the tractor when he lost control of it and it tipped over, falling over a small cliff. The employee sustained compound fractures to his lower left leg and ankle when it was caught between the tractor's steering wheel and railroad fence post. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368613.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |