Accident Summary Nr: 112652.015 - Employee fractures pelvis after falling through stairwell op
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360790.015 | 11/15/2018 | 311611 | Greater Omaha Packing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was spraying cleaning oil for meatpacking sanitation and had removed panels from four steps from a stairwell to use as a leveling device for a scissor lift. The employee fell through the opening and fractured his pelvis as well as lacerating a testicle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360790.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |