Accident Summary Nr: 112651.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by bandsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356980.015 | 10/30/2018 | 311111 | Tdbbs, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was cutting antlers using a bandsaw while working in the saw room when his right hand slipped and amputated his index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1356980.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |