Accident Summary Nr: 112649.015 - Employee falls off roof, receives fracture to heel of right
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371669.015 | 01/16/2019 | 236220 | F&B Constructors |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was inspecting a roof with coworkers. At some point, the employee slipped and fell thirteen feet while approaching the edge of the roof. The employee received a fractured heel on the right foot and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1371669.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |