Accident Summary Nr: 112648.015 - Employee experiences heat stress symptoms

Accident Summary Nr: 112648.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344112.01508/31/2018611110Los Angeles Unified School District Procurement Services Division

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 17, 2018, an employee had been performing visual pre-operations inspection of a truck at an exterior lot location. The employee began to feel dizzy and light headed. The employee sat down and was given water which he did not drink. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1344112.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light