Accident Summary Nr: 112647.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and receives unspecifie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371668.015 | 01/16/2019 | 238160 | Mcconnell Excavating Ltd |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 5, 2019, an employee used an extension ladder to descend from a roof. While attempting to climb down, the employee fell approximately fifteen feet and unspecified injuries to the neck, back and hip. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1371668.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |