Accident Summary Nr: 112646.015 - Employee incurs avulsion of fingertip when caught by conveyo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371662.015 | 01/15/2019 | 311919 | Unilever |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 12, 2019, an employee was replacing an overhead conveyor belt and caught his hand between the belt and roller when he reached up. The employee sustained an avulsion to the tip of his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1371662.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury |