Accident Summary Nr: 112645.015 - Employee irritates skin and eyes when sprayed with biocide,
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366401.015 | 12/10/2018 | 322121 | Twin Rivers Paper Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 6, 2018, an employee was bolting shaft to motor in a starch mixing tank and sprayed biocide into his eyes and skin. The employee experienced temporary blindness along with skin and eye irritation. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366401.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |