Accident Summary Nr: 112644.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught by belt sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346424.015 | 09/14/2018 | 333993 | Belco Packaging Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee was cleaning a sanding belt with a Time Saver belt cleaner when his finger made contact with the belt, lacerating and fracturing his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346424.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |