Accident Summary Nr: 112644.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught by belt sander

Accident Summary Nr: 112644.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346424.01509/14/2018333993Belco Packaging Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee was cleaning a sanding belt with a Time Saver belt cleaner when his finger made contact with the belt, lacerating and fracturing his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Belt, Caught By, Finger, Fracture, Laceration, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1346424.015 53 M Hospitalized injury