Accident Summary Nr: 112643.015 - Employee fractures two ribs in fall against guardrail

Accident Summary Nr: 112643.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369944.01501/16/2019336370Schaller Corporation

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was working on top of the HPM 500 hydraulic power press refilling the hydraulic oil and was not wearing any fall protection equipment. The employee was stepping down from the pipes when he tripped and fell approximately 4 feet into the guardrail, fracturing two ribs on his right side. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Hydraulic Press, Power Press, Rib, Struck Against, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1369944.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers