Accident Summary Nr: 112643.015 - Employee fractures two ribs in fall against guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369944.015 | 01/16/2019 | 336370 | Schaller Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was working on top of the HPM 500 hydraulic power press refilling the hydraulic oil and was not wearing any fall protection equipment. The employee was stepping down from the pipes when he tripped and fell approximately 4 feet into the guardrail, fracturing two ribs on his right side. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369944.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |