Accident Summary Nr: 112641.015 - Employee crushes finger when caught between hopper and fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371633.015 | 01/15/2019 | 444190 | Bracut International Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee was emptying a self dumping hopper and placed his finger in one of the fork pockets. The employee crushed his finger between the fork and pocket when the hopper was rotated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371633.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |