Accident Summary Nr: 112637.015 - Employee slips on ice and later dies from a blood clot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371605.015 | 01/10/2019 | 561320 | Rivenrock Staffing |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was directing traffic and she slipped on the ice. The employee broke her leg and was taken to hospital. The employee developed a blood clot while in the hospital and she was put on life support. The employee died two days later in hospital due to complications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1371605.015 | 75 | F | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |