Accident Summary Nr: 112637.015 - Employee slips on ice and later dies from a blood clot

Accident Summary Nr: 112637.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371605.01501/10/2019561320Rivenrock Staffing

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was directing traffic and she slipped on the ice. The employee broke her leg and was taken to hospital. The employee developed a blood clot while in the hospital and she was put on life support. The employee died two days later in hospital due to complications.

Keywords: Blood Clot, Fall, Leg, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371605.015 75 F Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service