Accident Summary Nr: 112636.015 - Employee amputates finger while attaching forks on backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 112636.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369669.01501/16/20192131127b Roustabout Llc

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was placing forks onto a backhoe and caught his finger between the forks and backhoe. The employee amputated the tip of his finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Backhoe, Caught In, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1369669.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, extractive occupations