Accident Summary Nr: 112635.015 - Two employees are exposed to carbon monoxide gas while cutti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368460.015 | 12/28/2018 | 238220 | Monster Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 22, 2018, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in an enclosed area with limited ventilation to cut boiler tubes with a gas-powered saw. At some point, Employee 1 became dizzy and lost consciousness. Employee #2 transported Employee #1 to a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over exposure to carbon monoxide gas. Employee #2 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368460.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | |
2 | 1368460.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |