Accident Summary Nr: 112634.015 - Employee receives laceration to neck when power saw kicks ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361860.015 | 01/15/2019 | 238120 | Kerkstra Precast Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 16, 2018, an employee was cutting side notches into a concrete plank with a powered saw (Hilti Model DHS 900). While making a cut, the saw kicked back and struck the employee's neck causing a severe laceration. The employee was hospitalized to receive stitches to the trachea.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361860.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |