Accident Summary Nr: 112633.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated on a milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371577.015 | 01/16/2019 | 332710 | G & B Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on January 9, 2018, an employee was operating a milling machine. The employee's glove was caught by the rotating tool, resulting in the amputation of three fingers. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1371577.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |