Accident Summary Nr: 112632.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught by carpet roller press a

Accident Summary Nr: 112632.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371594.01501/15/2019326199Curtis Wagner Plastics Corp.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was operating a roller press to cut carpet when his left hand slipped and was caught in the upper roller and cutting die, amputating his hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cutting, Die, Hand, Press, Roller--Mach/Part, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371594.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction