Accident Summary Nr: 112632.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught by carpet roller press a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371594.015 | 01/15/2019 | 326199 | Curtis Wagner Plastics Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was operating a roller press to cut carpet when his left hand slipped and was caught in the upper roller and cutting die, amputating his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371594.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |