Accident Summary Nr: 112630.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1346660.015 | 09/17/2018 | 238140 | Chicago Stucco Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee accessed a rood to install three vertical lifelines. The employee tied the lifelines around a chimney and at some point fell fifteen feet from the roof. The employee was hospitalized for a head injury and multiple, unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1346660.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |