Accident Summary Nr: 112627.015 - Employee falls from elevated basket and incurs multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371556.015 | 01/15/2019 | 237130 | U.S. Utility Contractor Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was working from an elevated man-basket to install cable rings on traffic light cables over a highway. At some point, a semi-truck struck the base of the man-basket and knocked the employee out of the basket. The employee fell approximately twelve feet and was hospitalized for fractures to the back, wrist, elbow, arm, neck, nose, and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1371556.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |