Accident Summary Nr: 112627.015 - Employee falls from elevated basket and incurs multiple inju
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371556.015 | 01/15/2019 | 237130 | U.S. Utility Contractor Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was working from an elevated man-basket to install cable rings on traffic light cables over a highway. At some point, a semi-truck struck the base of the man-basket and knocked the employee out of the basket. The employee fell approximately twelve feet and was hospitalized for fractures to the back, wrist, elbow, arm, neck, nose, and leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1371556.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |