Accident Summary Nr: 112626.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when caught by arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 112626.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371572.01501/15/2019221121Eastern Iowa Light And Power Cooperative

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was set up to test a system when he sustained burns to his face, neck, and hands from an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Face, Hand, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371572.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line