Accident Summary Nr: 112626.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when caught by arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371572.015 | 01/15/2019 | 221121 | Eastern Iowa Light And Power Cooperative |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was set up to test a system when he sustained burns to his face, neck, and hands from an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371572.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |