Accident Summary Nr: 112623.015 - Employee catches hand between mixer and blades, sustains ner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371515.015 | 01/15/2019 | 311991 | Taylor Farms Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:28 p.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was adding enchilada mix into a 200 lb mixer in production room #2 and caught his hand between the paddles and the mixer while it was running. The employee sustained nerve and ligament damage to his left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371515.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |