Accident Summary Nr: 112622.015 - Employee lacerates hand and later develops infection

Accident Summary Nr: 112622.015 -- Report ID: 0454723 -- Event Date: 10/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361756.01511/01/2018332710Riverside Machine Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was dumping metal shavings into a large dumpster and scratched his right hand when he entered the dumpster to retrieve a box. The employee later developed a necrotizing fasciitis infection. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Dumpster, Hand, Infection, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361756.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machinists