Accident Summary Nr: 112618.015 - Employee falls through skylight and dies from fractured skul

Accident Summary Nr: 112618.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371416.01501/15/2019238120Daubert Construction Company Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was completing some repairs to a metal building and fell through an existing skylight. The employee fell approximately 16 feet and landed on his head, fracturing his skull. The employee was hospitalized for 8 days before being removed from life support and died once removed.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Skull, Skylight, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair   16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1371416.015 32 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: