Accident Summary Nr: 112618.015 - Employee falls through skylight and dies from fractured skul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371416.015 | 01/15/2019 | 238120 | Daubert Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was completing some repairs to a metal building and fell through an existing skylight. The employee fell approximately 16 feet and landed on his head, fracturing his skull. The employee was hospitalized for 8 days before being removed from life support and died once removed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 16 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1371416.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |