Accident Summary Nr: 112617.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in elevator doo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371414.015 | 01/15/2019 | 332999 | Senior Operations, Llc Dba Senior Flexonics |
Abstract: On January 9, 2019, an employee reached under a machine guard to jostle a tube for the equipment to run. The employee caught her fingers when the sensor was activated and the elevator door closed, amputating the tip of three fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371414.015 | 59 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |