Accident Summary Nr: 112615.015 - Employee is treated for heat symptoms after over exertion du
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352419.015 | 10/10/2018 | 922120 | County Of Orange Sheriff'S Training Academy |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was jogging laps as part of physical training for police officers and appeared to look exhausted by his coach. The employee began to stagger after continuing his exercises and was taken to the Orange Country Global Medical Center and was diagnosed as "near syncope". The employee was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352419.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service |