Accident Summary Nr: 112614.015 - Employee trips and falls, dies from preexisting health condi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371410.015 | 01/15/2019 | 221122 | Dte Energy Monroe Power Plant |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was receiving a medical exam. The employee was leaving the medical trailer, walked down the stairs, took two steps away from the stairway, tripped over his own feet and fell. He was helped up, returned to work and finished the last six hours of his shift. There were no apparent life threatening injuries received from the fall. Preexisting health issues were a possible cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371410.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |