Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112610.015 - Employee'S Finger, Crushed By Falling Counterweights, Is Amp

Accident: 112610.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 03/31/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1371383.01501/15/2019Brandsafway Services, Llc

At 3:30 a.m. on March 31, 2018, Employee #1 was removing scaffolding from a work site. During the dismantling process, the wire rope assembly that held counterw eights failed, and the counterweights fell and crushed the employee's finger. E mergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Treatment involved amputation of his finger. He was released without hospitali zation.

Keywords: amputation, construction, counterbalance, crushed, dismantling, equipment failure, falling object, finger, scaffold, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1371383.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters