Accident: 112610.015 - Employee'S Finger, Crushed By Falling Counterweights, Is Amp
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1371383.015 | 01/15/2019 | Brandsafway Services, Llc |
At 3:30 a.m. on March 31, 2018, Employee #1 was removing scaffolding from a work site. During the dismantling process, the wire rope assembly that held counterw eights failed, and the counterweights fell and crushed the employee's finger. E mergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Treatment involved amputation of his finger. He was released without hospitali zation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1371383.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |