Accident Summary Nr: 112607.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by car while h

Accident Summary Nr: 112607.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371368.01501/15/2019488410Glenn'S 24 Hr. Towing Inc.

Abstract: At 1:33 pm, on January 11, 2019, a 31-year-old employee of Glenn's 24 Hour Towing Inc. was preparing a disabled 2007 International boom truck for towing. The disabled truck had lost a wheel and was stopped on the East side of Interstate 41 N by the Oneida St exit in Green Bay, WI. A 4 inch by 6 inch by 18 inch block of wood the employee was using to help lift the truck axel shot into the center lane of US Hwy 41N and the employee went to retrieve it. The employee was struck by a 2000 Chevrolet Impala LS that was traveling at highway speeds and was unable to avoid contact. Weather conditions were clear and the road surface was dry. The employee was wearing a black heavy weight sweatshirt with reflective material. The employee suffered multiple traumatic injuries when struck by the automobile traveling at highway speed.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371368.015 31 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer