Accident Summary Nr: 112606.015 - Employee sustains third degree burns to hip and thigh when c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371084.015 | 01/15/2019 | 331513 | Blue Diamond Steel Casting Inc Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 3, 2019, an employee was operating an automatic core blower U360 machine #25103 and was assisting a coworker with stacking plywood onto racks next to his machine. The employee sustained third degree burns to his lower left hip and thigh area when his coworker closed the door on the employee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371084.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |