Accident Summary Nr: 112605.015 - Employee falls while attempting to access ladder on roof and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371376.015 | 01/15/2019 | 238390 | Structural Restoration Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee completed a roof inspection and attempted to access a ladder to climb down. As the employee made the attempt, the ladder slipped off the eave and the employee fell. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of multiple-unspecified fractures, multiple lacerations and punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1371376.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |