Accident Summary Nr: 112604.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and receives fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341586.015 | 08/24/2018 | 236115 | Rm Gramer Custom Home, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was framing a sheer wall. At some point, the employee stepped onto a sheet of unmarked, unsecured plywood covering a floor opening. The employee fell eleven feet through the opening and received fractures to three ribs and left should and a head laceration. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 32 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1341586.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |