Accident Summary Nr: 112603.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by welder as it cyc

Accident Summary Nr: 112603.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371363.01501/15/2019334416Nova Coil, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was operating a welder and tried to remove a part from it as it cycled. The employee caught and amputated his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Fingertip, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371363.015 39 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction