Accident Summary Nr: 112603.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by welder as it cyc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371363.015 | 01/15/2019 | 334416 | Nova Coil, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was operating a welder and tried to remove a part from it as it cycled. The employee caught and amputated his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371363.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |