Accident Summary Nr: 112602.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while slicing tomato on meat sl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371364.015 | 01/15/2019 | 722511 | Sam'S Burgers #2, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:36 p.m. on January 2, 2019, an employee was slicing tomatoes on a slicing machine and was holding the weight handle with her right hand while cutting. The employee's middle fingertip came into contact with the rotating blade and amputated it. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371364.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |