Accident Summary Nr: 112601.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between vehicle and

Accident Summary Nr: 112601.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371361.01501/15/2019562111Shank Waste Services Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was dumping a trash container when it slipped and caught his left hand's index finger between it and a vehicle, amputating his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Fingertip, Slip, Trash Bin, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371361.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector