Accident Summary Nr: 112600.015 - Employee lacerates arm when pulled into conveyor roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371355.015 | 01/15/2019 | 424910 | Farm Service Cooperative |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee was loading lime into a float hopper with a 24 foot Floater Loader Belt Conveyor and was cleaning the roller while it was running. The employee's arm was caught and pulled into the conveyor when the pliers he was using was caught by the roller and sustained lacerations to his arm by the machine guard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1371355.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |