Accident Summary Nr: 112599.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains head injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 112599.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371342.01501/14/2019445110Littleton Consumer Cooperative Society, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder to access a roof hatch when he lost his footing, slipped, and fell from the ladder. The employee sustained a head injury and lost consciousness. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Lost consciousness, Roof Opening, Slip, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371342.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office