Accident Summary Nr: 112596.015 - Employee is stung by wasp, killing him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336382.015 | 08/01/2018 | 924110 | City Of Carson City, Public Works, Water Division |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 30, 2018 an employee was manually reading water meters when he was stung by a wasp. The employee suffered an allergic reaction and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336382.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |